Privacy

Green Valley Pest Control – Privacy Policy

Green Valley Pest Control and its employees are committed to protecting your privacy while visiting our website and using our services. The following privacy statement discloses our information gathering and distribution practices.Our principal services include residential, commercial and industrial control, extermination and removal of common pests such as ants, termites, wasps, bed bugs, birds, rodents and other wildlife.This privacy policy covers Green Valley Pest Control Ltd. and its website www.greenvalleypestcontrolltd.ca

Privacy of Personal Information

Green Valley Pest Control respects the privacy of individuals and acknowledges the need to protect your personal information. You may voluntarily give your name, contact information including email and other information related to your required services to request our services online.
We use this information to provide quick service and quote response time and for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our services
  • Occasionally sending emails about special offers we think you will find interesting and relevant

Our Privacy Management Plan submits to the following guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as legally outlined by Canada’s PIPEDA:

  • Collection: We may collect and manage personal information about clients, suppliers, employees and other stakeholders for managing our business. We will make all reasonable efforts to inform these users about the planned usage and disclosure of the information and limit the collection of personal information to that required for valid business purposes, while complying with legislation.
  • Accuracy:We will make every reasonable effort to ensure the accuracy and completeness of personal information. Any individual has the right to review or correct their personal information upon written request.
  • Storage: We will make every effort to store personal information in a secure manner while protecting against unauthorized collection, access, disclosure or disposal.
  • Retention: We will abide by minimum and maximum retention periods as established within our company to allow for sufficient time to use the information and satisfy legal requirements.
  • Disclosure: We will never disclose any unnecessary personal information to employees or third party providers unless the affected individual consents.
  • Access: We will provide access to your personal information upon request, according to established procedures.

In addition to the above care that Green Valley Pest Control takes we also work carefully with our partner organizations that may handle personal information gathered by us. Each of these third partner partners agrees to fully abide by our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

Use of Cookies and IP Addresses

Green Valley Pest Control does not use cookies on its website. If you communicate with our website through a mail in form or by subscribing to a newsletter your IP address will be logged onto our service. Our host also monitors overall traffic for the main purpose of tracking statistics and for network security purposes.

Children’s Privacy Policy

Green Valley Pest Control believes in protecting the privacy of children and does not intend to collect any personal information from children. Should we become aware that any such information is in our database we will delete it. Furthermore, no advertising, sponsorship or promotional activity on our website is targeted towards those under the age of 13.

Links to External Websites

Our website may contain links to other related websites we think you will find valuable. Once you use these links and leave our website we do not have any control over the new website and are not responsible for its content and privacy practices. If a linked website contains inappropriate or offensive content please notify us and we will investigate the matter.

Changes in Privacy Statement

Green Valley Pest Control reserves the right to update or modify the above privacy policy without prior notice. It is the visitor’s responsibility to revisit the site from time to time to review any changes to our policy.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By continued use of the publisher’s website you express your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the above Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the privacy policy please do not use the Green Valley Pest Control website or submit any personal information.

How to Contact Green Valley Pest Control

For inquiries relating to privacy concerns please contact us at greenvalleypest@shaw.ca

© 2017 Green Valley Pest Control Ltd. All Rights Reserved | Website Design and SEO by Qualitymust.com